FAQs

General

Why should I use CP International?

We have been providing professional education and migration consulting services to our clients for over 20 years, since 1997. In that time, we’ve helped over 15,000 clients and been granted over 10,000 visas.

We want to help all of our clients build a better, brighter future for themselves – and that includes you.

You can find out more about why you should choose us at: Why Choose CP International?

What payment types do you accept?

We accept payments for most of our professional services via bank transfer, cash, credit card and bank cheque (not personal cheque).

Education

Can the application fee be waived?

Yes, the application fee can be waived for some institutions when there are promotions. Please see our Promotions page for the latest application fee waivers, or contact us to find out if your interested institution offers an application fee waiver.

Are there any scholarships?

Yes, both CP International and our partner institutions/schools offer scholarships and promotions on a periodic basis. Please see our Promotions page for the latest scholarships and promotions.

How much of the financial statement does the sponsor(s)/me have to show?

You can demonstrate financial proof with a lump sum showing:

Annual living costs for yourself any dependents.
Course fees prorated for your course duration, excluding any deposit paid.
Travel costs.
Alternatively, you can also demonstrate financial proof through annual income.

These costs and the requirements will vary depending on your situation, and are subject to constant review by the Department of Home Affairs. We highly recommend that you contact one of our Consultants to get the latest estimate for your particular situation.

How long the visa will be?

Student visas are typically granted for the duration of your course + 2 additional calendar months, unless your course finishes in November or December, in which case your visa will usually be granted until the 15th of March of the following year.

If your course is less than 10 months in duration, your visa will be granted for the duration of your course + 1 additional calendar month.

One of our consultants can help you determine your estimated visa duration – contact us today.

Who can financially sponsor me to study?

Technically speaking anyone can sponsor you to study, provided there is a legitimate reason for doing so.

We highly recommend speaking with one of our Consultants to get more accurate information for your situation.

How much is the first instalment payment?

The first instalment is always calculated on a case-by-case basis and we would have to look at your particular school and course to give you an accurate estimation.

Generally speaking however, 6 months of General English would be AUD $9,000 (approximately 225,000 THB) in total.

Migration

Can I book a face-to-face consultation to see a migration agent?

Yes you can. The easiest way to book a consultation is using our Consultation Booking Form here.

I don’t live near one of your offices. Can I consult with a migration agent over Skype/LINE/Facetime?

Yes you can – in fact, about half our clients prefer to consult online nowadays. Please use our Consultation Booking Form here.

How much do consultations cost?

Consultations with a Registered Migration Agent cost $200/hour or $360/2 hours when booked over the phone. You will receive a 10% discount if you book and pay online here.

(Thai) Consultations with a Registered Migration Agent cost THB 6,000/hour or THB 10,000/2 hours when booked over the phone. You will receive a 10% discount if you book and pay online here.

What do I get in the consultation?

All our consultations are custom-tailored. We will examine all your documents, request information and where possible seek additional information and perform research to give you the most comprehensive advice possible during your consultation. You will also be able to ask any questions you have that are specific to your situation and have them answered. We follow up all our consultations with a written summary of what was discussed and our advised plan of action.

You can book your consultation using our Consultation Booking Form here.

Can you guarantee that the visa will be granted? If not, what is the probability?

No, we are not permitted under Australia law or ethics to guarantee the outcome of a visa. What we can say is that we have a high success rate with visa applications and have been granted over 10,000 successful visas in the past 20 years. If that sounds good to you, please book a consultation using our Consultation Booking Form here.

I have had visa problems before (adverse immigration history). Can I go back to Australia?

Very possibly. Everyone’s circumstances are unique, including yours, and we would need to carefully examine your prior visa problems in detail before making a recommendation as to whether you can return to Australia or not. The best way to do this is to book a consultation using our Consultation Booking Form here.

I have no visa in Australia, can you help?

Yes we can. Please book a consultation using our Consultation Booking Form here or contact one of our offices and we’ll see what we can do for you.

My visa has been cancelled, what do I do after this, how many days can I remain in Australia, can you help?

Yes, we can help. We would need to start by examining your visa cancellation notice and response options. We highly recommend that you URGENTLY contact one of our offices and book a consultation as time is short and of the essence in these circumstances.

I have a pending case at the AAT, can I go back to my home country to visit my parents?

It will depend on what visa you are currently holding while your case is pending at the AAT.

We can look into this for you – please book a consultation using our Consultation Booking Form here.

My partner withdrew his/her sponsorship, what do I do? Is my visa going to be cancelled and I will be forced to leave Australia?

There may be circumstances upon which your visa will not be cancelled and you can remain in Australia. We will need to examine your relationship and immigration history to determine this. Please book a consultation using our Consultation Booking Form here or contact one of our offices.

(newsletter opt-in)

Translation

How fast are your translation turnaround times? Can they get the document back within 1 day?

Our standard turnaround time for pro-forma (standard) documents is 2 working days.

If you require your documents translated within 48 hours, there will be a fast-track charge of 25% on top of our standard rates.

Please note that non-standard documents may require additional time and fees. Please contact us here for an accurate quotation and estimate of processing times.

What is the cost of translation?

Any pro-forma documents are AUD $66 per document. These include: birth certificates, name change certificates, marriage certificates, divorce certificates etc.

Non-standard documents are AUD $38.50 per 100 English words. These include: employment letters, work reference letters, manuals, other documents.

Where can I find a qualified person to certify my document?

Certification requirements depend on the type of document and the state or country you are in.

Generally speaking, CP International will be able to certify your documents as a Justice of the Peace if one of our JPs is physically available at the office. Please contact us here for more information.

What payment methods do you accept?

We accept payments for most of our professional services via bank transfer, cash, credit card and bank cheque (not personal cheque).

If you wish to pay online, you can do so using our translation services form here.

Can CP International certify the document as a Justice of the Peace (JP)?

Yes, CP International will be able to certify your documents as a Justice of the Peace if one of our JPs is physically available at the office. Please contact us here for more information.

Can you certify documents for me, I don’t have originals with me?

We are required under law to inspect both the original and copy before it is certified. Please contact us here for more information.